spacer
Mental Health
topleft topright
space Consumers spacer Family spacer Advocates spacer Students spacer Careers space
bottomleft bottomright
topright
strip-left
spacer
Find Services

space
Board of Trustees
space
Line Separator
space

The members of the Alabama Department of Mental Health Advisory Board of Trustees are appointed by the governor and serve terms on a staggered basis. The board advises the commissioner on issues that fall within the purview of the department's mission.

Below you can find the meeting schedule, a list of current members and their appointment information.

2016 Meetings Schedule*

Date Time Location
Wed, March 9th 10:00 TBD
Wed, June 29th 10:00 TBD
Wed, September 14th 10:00 TBD
Wed, December 14th 10:00 TBD

*Be advised that meeting dates, times and locations are subject to change.

Members

Appointment Information

Governor Robert Bentley
Appointment: by statute
Qualifications: Ex officio
Line Separator
space
Lt. Governor Kay Ivey
Appointment: by statute
Qualifications: Ex officio
Line Separator
space
Speaker Mac McCutcheon
Appointment: by statute
Qualifications: Ex officio
Line Separator
space
Commissioner James Perdue
Appointment: by statute
Qualifications: Ex officio
Line Separator
space
Larry Bailey
Appointment: by governor; 05/19/16 - 04/10/18
Qualifications: Represents the state at large
Line Separator
space
Jack Biddle
Appointment: by governor; 06/10/08 - 04/10/17
Qualifications: Represents the state at large
Line Separator
space
Paul Brown
Appointment: by governor, recommendation of MHA; 06/28/13 - 04/10/19
Qualifications: Represents the state at large
Line Separator
space
David Roberson
Appointment: by governor; 06/27/14 - 04/10/17
Qualifications: Represents the state at large
Line Separator
space
Dennis Stripling
Appointment: by governor; 05/19/16 - 04/10/18
Qualifications: Represents the state at large
Line Separator
space
Wade B. Perry, Jr.
Appointment: by governor; 06/10/08 - 04/10/18
Qualifications: Represents the 1st Congressional District
Line Separator
space
Wes Allen
Appointment: by governor; 02/18/16 - 04/10/18
Qualifications: Represents the 2nd Congressional District
Line Separator
space
Laura Phillips
Appointment: by governor; 10/11/12 - 04/10/19
Qualifications: Represents the 3rd Congressional District
Line Separator
space
Lisa Riley
Appointment: by governor; 02/19/13 - 04/10/19
Qualifications: Represents the 4th Congressional District
Line Separator
space
Mike McLemore
Appointment: by governor; 02/28/12 - 04/10/17
Qualifications: Represents the 5th Congressional District
Line Separator
space
Curtis James
Appointment: by governor; 01/12/11 - 04/10/17
Qualifications: Represents the 6th Congressional District
Line Separator
space
David Bennett
Appointment: by governor; 09/07/12 - 04/10/18
Qualifications: Represents the 7th Congressional District
Line Separator
space
topleft topright
Site Contents A to Z
Press
Media Center
Events Calendar
Mental Health History
Advocacy Services
Nursing Home Screening (OBRA PASRR)
Deaf Services
Staff Development & Training
Nurse Delegation Program
Becoming a Community Provider
Contracts & Vendor Opportunities
bottomleft bottomright
strip-right
corner-bot-left corner-bot-right